Alumni

Doctoral Researchers

  • Fatima Hussain, (PhD), Resource Allocation in M2M Networks using Q-learning Approach (2015)
  • Kandasamy Illanko (PhD, co-supervision), Nonconvex and Game Theory Optimization for Resource Allocation in Wireless Communications (2014)
  • Viji Saravanan (PhD, co-supervision/advising), Power-Performance Study of Multi-threaded Multi-core Processors (2014)
  • Lamiaa Khalid (PhD), Efficient Techniques for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks (2013)
  • Salah Abdulhadi (PhD, co-supervision), Improving the Energy Efficiency by Cooperative Transmission in Multi-hop Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks (2013)
  • Sen Senthuran (PhD, co-supervision), Throughput Analysis of Opportunistic Channel Access Techniques in Cognitive Radio Networks (2012)
  • Hamed Rasouli (PhD) Cooperative Subcarrier and Power Allocation in OFDM based Relaying Systems (2011)

Post Doctoral Fellows

  • Dr. Shaharyar Ahmed Khwaja (PDF, co-supervision), Signal Processing for Wireless Communication (2013-15)
  • Dr. Ashok Karmokar, (Ryerson PDF), Cross-layer Optimized Radio Resource Management¬†(2012-14)
  • Dr. Khalid Hafeez (PDF, co-supervision), VANETs Performance Analysis (2014)
  • Dr. Reza Vahidina (PDF), Signal Processing for 5G Wireless Systems, (2014)
  • Dr. Anwer Al-Dulaimi (PDF), Resource Optimization in LTE-CoMP Networks (2013-14)
  • Dr. Muhammad Naeem (PDF, co-supervision), Green Cooperative and Cognitive Radio Networks (2012-14)
  • Dr. Lutful Karim (Connect Canada PDF, co-supervision), Integrated Networking in Machine-to- Machine Communications (2013)
  • Dr. Thimma Ganesh Babu (PDF, co-supervision), Performance Modelling of QoS in Multicode Multicarrier CDMA Wireless Networks (2009)

Masters with Thesis

  • Lilatul Ferdouse (MASc), Congestion Control and Load Balancing in M2M Networks (2015)
  • Fatima Qayyum (MASc), Appliance Scheduling Optimization with Micro-Grid in Smart Home Network (2014)
  • Abdul Hafeez (MASc, Computer Networks), Base Station Selection in M2M Communication Using Q-learning Algorithm in LTE-A Networks (2014)
  • Nick Majedi (MASc, Computer Networks), EMI-aware Central Processing Point Deployment in Wireless Networks for e-Healthcare Services (2013)
  • Yicong Liu (MASc, Computer Networks), Congestion Control in Hybrid Networks in Hospital Environment (2013)
  • Leila Reyhani (MASc), Application-based Load-balancing Algorithm in Integrated LTE-WLAN Networks (2012)
  • Fatima Hussain (MASc), Performance Analysis Of VSF-OFCDM Femtocells (2012)
  • Richa Siddavattam (MASc), Graph Coloring and Ant Colony Optimization based Sub-channel Allocation Algorithms in LTE-A HetNets (2012)
  • Vincent Ngo (MASc), Versatile Medium Access Control (VMAC) Protocol for Mobile Sensor Networks (2010)
  • Afshin Behzadan (MASc), Game Theoretical Approach for Utility-based Distributed Balanced Data Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks (2010)
  • Majid Veyseh (MASc), Adaptive Channel-Superframe Allocation (ACSA) for 60 GHz Wireless Networks (2009)
  • Lamiaa Khalid (MASc), Performance Enhancement Techniques for Variable Spreading Factor OFCDM systems (2008)
  • Sanam Sadr (MASc, co-supervision), Suboptimal Rate Adaptive Radio Resource Allocation Algorithms for Multiuser OFDM Communication Systems (2007)
  • Randa Zarifeh (MPhil, co-supervision), Interference Excision and Filtering in Spread Spectrum Communication Systems (2007)
  • Muhammad Aram (MASc, co-supervision), Multirsolutional Characterization and Mitigation of GNSS Signal for Robust Positioning (2007)
  • Litifa Noor (MASc), Subcarrier Availability in OFDM Systems with Imperfect Carrier Synchronization in Deep Fading Noisy Doppler Channels (2006)
  • Ryan Caldwell (MASc), Adaptive Subcarrier Allocation for Orthogonal Frequency Code Division Multiplexing (OFCDM) (2005)
  • Gang Wu (MASc), Coordinated Location-based Downlink Scheduling in a Cellular CDMA Network with Partitioned Cells (2004)
  • Mahes Subramaniam (MASc), An Analysis of Pilot Power based Power Control and Dynamic Load Sharing in Cellular CDMA Networks (2004)
  • Ying Zhao (MASc), A Channel based Fair Scheduling for Downlink High Speed Data in CDMA Networks (2003)

Masters with Project

  • Jeremy Udit (M.Eng.), Sensor Network Operating System Integration with NS-3 (2012)
  • Murad Husain (M.Eng.), Powerline Communication Network (2011)
  • Jorge Leon (M.Eng., co-supervision) A System Level Implmentation of Wavelet Filtering for GNSS Signals (2008)
  • Syed Rahat (M.Eng.), Bluehoc-based Simulation Study of Payload Throughput in Bluetooth-enabeld Piconets (2008)
  • Ning Zhang (M.Eng.), QoS Support using SWAN Model in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks (2007)
  • Grace Feng (M.Eng.), Performance Comparative Study of Single and Multi-carrier CDMA-based Wireless Communication Systems (2006)
  • Rexi Joseph (M.Eng.), Challenges in Handheld Wireless Application Development: A Case Study (2006)
  • Joanna Wang (M.Eng, co-supervision) Adaptive Power Control for Wireless Access over Nonlinear Fiber System (2005)
  • Kalai Balasubramaniam (M.Eng.), Simulation Study of Power Aware Routing Algorithms in Multi Hop Networks (2003)

Undergraduates Research Assistants

  • Swati Sahoo (MITACS Globalink Research Intern), RRM in 5G Communication, (2016)
  • Ryan Austin (FEAS RRA), Energy Harvesting in Cognitive Radio Networks (2016)
  • Daniel Park (ELCE RRA), IoT and Cloud Computing (2016)
  • Anirudh Ravichandran (MITACS Globalink Research Intern), 5G Green Communication (2015)
  • Anirudh Ravichandran (MITACS Globalink Research Intern), 5G Green Communication (2015)
  • Yinni Cao (ELCE RRA), Wireless Sensor Integration and Networking (2015)
  • Davy Vong (FEAS RRA), Smart Grid Communication (2015)
  • Jinthu Selvarthinam (RRA), Energy harvesting in body area sensor networks (2014)
  • Shuo Yu (MITACS Globalink Research Intern), Deployment of Wireless Sensors for Green Communication (2014)
  • Blessy Johny, (RRA), Body Area Sensor Networks (2013)
  • Gnanavel Rakulan (RRA), Survey of Green Wireless Technologies (2011)
  • Vincent Ngo (RRA Summer), Software and Hardware Implementation of a CDMA-based Software Defined Radio (SDR) System (2007)
  • Alex Hamlyn (NSERC USRA), SIMULINK-based Wireless System Design and Performance Analysis (2006)
  • Mohammad Aram (NSERC USRA), GPS Signal Processing for Stationary Receivers (2005)
  • Aiden Morisson (RRA Summer, co-supervision) Receiver Autonomous Mitigation of GPS Non Line-of-Sight Multipath Errors (2005)
  • Brad Stimpson (RRA Winter), Versatile Power Line Fault Detection System for Use with a Linux Based 802.11 Wireless Network (2005)
  • A. El-Kaffas (Research Assistant), Intelligent Telematics, (Summer 2005)
  • Faisal Karim (RRA, co-supervision), BER Analysis of for an Optical FiberBased Wireless Access System (2004)
  • Litifa Noor (NSERC USRA), CDMA-TDD Mobile Communication Systems (2003)
  • Ryan Caldwell (NSERC USRA), CDMA-FDD Mobile Communication Systems (2003)
  • Suhanja Thamotharam (RA), High Level Description of Radio Resource Allocation (2002)